PRIVACY

IMPORTANT – PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

Tempest is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse www. tempestlondon.co.uk (the "Website"), shop with us or otherwise provide your personal data to us.  It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data. This policy applied regardless of how the Website is accessed and will cover any technologies or devices by which we make the Website available to you.  

You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read and understood this privacy policy. 

 

If you do not want your data to be used as set out in this privacy policy, you should not use this Website.

CHILDREN

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18.  If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this Website or submit any personal data to us unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

The personal data we collect about you

When you make purchases from the Website we may collect the following personal data about you:

  • your name, age and sex;

  • your billing and delivery postal addresses, phone (including mobile phone), fax and e-mail details;

  • where you have registered with us, your user name and password;

  • where you place an order with us, your payment card details;

  • your communication and shopping preferences;

  • your browsing and shopping activities;  

  • your date of birth;

  • your interests, feedback and survey responses; and

  • your location

 

We may also collect some or all of the above personal data about you when you access and browse this Website including when you sign up to receive Tempest newsletters.  We may also collect some or all of this personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us.


HOW WE MAY STORE AND USE YOUR INFORMATION

Tempest (and third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and process your personal data:

  •  to make this Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes;

  • to maintain any registered account that you hold with us;

  • with your agreement, to contact you (including by SMS, push and e-mail) about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you;

  • for customer satisfaction and market research purposes;

  • to provide our goods and services to you and for associated purposes, including verifying your identity;

  • for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes; and

  • for any related purposes, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud prevention and related purposes).

 

In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes.  However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.

We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party, save for any disclosures of your personal data detailed in this policy.

In the event that a third party acquires all or part of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal data to that third party in connection with the acquisition. Furthermore, we reserve the right to disclose your personal data to third parties as part of any business or asset sale carried out because Tempest has gone into insolvency or any similar situation, but only where lawful and compliant  with the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time. We may also disclose your personal data where necessary to comply with applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.  

EMAIL NEWSLETTER PREFERENCES

We provide you with the ability to control whether or not to receive e-mail newsletters, or to change the types of e-mail newsletters you receive.

 

MARKETING

If you have agreed that we can contact you for marketing purposes we may send you emails and other communications relating to products and services which we think will be of interest and relevance to you as an individual.  We do this by monitoring the browsing and shopping habits of customers and providing them with information on products they have viewed and related products.  

International transfers

We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third party data processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area in connection with the above purposes.  Please be aware that countries which are outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

 

COOKIES POLICY

What are cookies?
This website uses cookies to collect information.  Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other mobile or handheld device (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website.  They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses this website.  The cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website and to enable to you shop with us online.  Cookies are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to our customers, both on this website and elsewhere. 

Information collected
Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access this website via the same computer or device.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around a website.  We do not, however, use cookies to collect or record information on users’ name, address or other contact details. Tempest is able to use cookies to monitor individual customer browsing and purchasing behaviour but third parties are not able to identify customers using cookies.

Who sets the cookies?
The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access this website are set by Tempest, our suppliers who partner with us to help deliver a high quality website and on-line shopping experience, and other third parties.
Some cookies are set by or on behalf of Tempest and are necessary to enable customers to a make purchases on our website. 

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are:-

1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of website, particularly in relation to on-line transactions.

2. To drive Tempest marketing and to allow us to collect information about the browsing and shopping habits and activities of customers, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc. 

4. To enable Tempest to  meet its contractual obligations to make payments to third parties when a product is purchased by someone who has visited our website from a site operated by those parties.

How do I disable cookies?
If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How to do this will depend on the browser you use and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers:-

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:
1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”
2 Click on the “privacy” tab
3 Select the setting the appropriate setting

For Mozilla firefox:
1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”
2 Click on the icon “privacy”
3 Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options

For Opera 6.0 and further:
1. Choose the menu Files”> “Preferences”
2 Privacy

What happens if I disable cookies?
This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the site may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.  If you only disable 3rd party cookies you will not be prevented from making purchases on this site.  If you disable all cookies you will be unable to complete a purchase on this site.

 

SECURITY

We use Internet standard encryption technology ("SSL" or "Secure Socket Layer" technology) to encode personal data that you send to us when placing an order through the Website. To check that you are in a secure area of the Website before sending personal data to us, please look at the bottom right of your website browser and check that it displays an image of a closed padlock or an unbroken key

However, please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure.  Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the Internet to us.

If you are using a computer or terminal in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session for your security. In addition we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety:

  • Keep your account passwords private. Remember, anybody who knows your password may access your account.

  • When creating a password, use at least 8 characters. A combination of letters and numbers is best. Do not use dictionary words, your name, email address, or other personal data that can be easily obtained. We also recommend that you frequently change your password. You can do this by going to ‘My Account’ and clicking ‘Change name, email or password’,

  • Avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.

 

SPOOF/FALSE EMAILS

We will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from tempestlondon.co.uk asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10);

  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and

  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details specified above.  However, if you wish to unsubscribe from e-mail marketing communications that we send you, you can most easily do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail newsletter we have sent to you.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions please contact us.

[Version 1.0] [Issued on 23 July 2019]

Follow us on:

  • Black Pinterest Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

Contact Us:

+44 (0) 203 468 1126  |  help@tempestlondon.xyz

© 2019 Tempest London. All Rights Reserved. | Terms Of Use | Privacy | Order Terms | Contact Us | FAQ

0
logowhitebg_trans.png